Warning x

Danseur au mur by JEAN DUBUFFET

JEAN DUBUFFET

(FRENCH, 1901 - 1985)

Danseur au mur, 1945

Price Sold

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

LOT DETAILS

Materials:

Gouache on paper

Measurements:

12.80 in. (32.50 cm.) (height) by 9.84 in. (25.00 cm.) (width)

Exhibited:

Montréal, Landau Fine Art, Qui rassemble la foule.. la captive, octobre-novembre 1988. Londres, Waddington Galleries, Works on paper, février 1989, p. 45, no. 21 (illustré en couleurs). Londres, Waddington Galleries, Jean Dubuffet: 1901-1985, avril- mai 1990, p. 7, no. 2 (illustré en couleurs). New York, The Morgan Library & Museum (septembre-janvier); Los Angeles, Hammer Museum (janvier-avril), Dubuffet Drawings 1935-1962, 2016-2017, p. 119, no. 24 (illustré en couleurs).

Literature:

M. Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet - Fascicule.I: Marionnettes de la ville et de la campagne, Paris, 1993, p. 284, no. 436 (illustré p. 258).

Provenance:

M. et Mme. Descarges, Fontenay- aux-Roses. Vente, Sotheby's, New York, 12 mai 1987, lot 177. Waddington Galleries, Londres. Collection particulière, Suisse; vente, Christie?s, New York, 20 novembre 1996, lot 15. Acquis au cours de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.

Top Artists

artist

PABLO PICASSO

(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)

artist

JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT

(American, 1960 - 1988)

artist

CAMILLE PISSARRO

(French, 1830 - 1903)

artist

PIETER BRUEGHEL

(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)

artist

CANALETTO

(Italian, 1697 - 1768)

artist

LUCAS CRANACH

(German, 1472 - 1553)

Top Auction Lots

FRANCIS BACON

Head with raised arm

1955

SAN-YU

Vase of chrysanthemums with red ground

0

CLAUDE MONET

Le Bassin Aux Nymphéas

1917

WASSILY KANDINSKY

Bild Mit Weissen Linien (Painting With White Lines)

1913

HUGO VAN DER GOES

The Virgin and Child with Saints Thomas, John the Baptist, Jerome and Louis

0