Quantcast Portrait De Mademoiselle Louise Jacquet by Jean-Etienne Liotard | Blouin Art Sales Index
DISCOVER
5.9 million auction lots
dating back to 1922.
UNLIMITED SEARCHES ONLY $39.99 / MONTH
Warning x

Your session is about to expire. Do you want to keep the session active?

ADVERTISEMENT

PRINT

JEAN-ETIENNE LIOTARD

(SWISS, 1702 - 1789)

Portrait De Mademoiselle Louise Jacquet

PRICE SOLD
ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE
ESTIMATE

LOT #57

JUNE 21, 2012

Sotheby's, Paris

Tableaux et Dessins Anciens et du XIXe siècle (Sale PF1209)

Portrait De Mademoiselle Louise Jacquet Regular price: $179.99 € 1,464,750 EUR Premium1,839,286 USD (Sale ends )

LOT DETAILS

Materials:

pastel

Measurements:

23.54 in. (59.80 cm.) (height) by 17.72 in. (45.00 cm.) (width)

Literature:

F. Tronchin, Voyage dans le Midi de la France en 1769, manuscrit, archive Tronchin n°196, cité; E. Humbert, A. Revilliod, J. Tilanus, La vie et les oeuvres de Jean-Etienne Liotard, Amsterdam 1897, cité p.208; N. Trivas, sans titre, monographie et catalogue de l'oeuvre de Liotard (1936), préfacé et daté, Amsterdam, 1938, cité n°153; R. Loche – M. Roethlisberger, L'opera completa di Liotard, Milan Rizzoli, 1978, cité n°146;; N. Jeffares, Dictionary of pastellists before 1800, Londres, 2006, p. 344;; M. Roethlisberger – R. Loche, Liotard, catalogue sources et correspondance, Davaco, 2008, cité Tome I, p.428, cité n°241;; N. Jeffares,Liotard by M. Roethlisberger and R. Loche reviewed by Neil Jeffares in Burlington Magazine, Mai 2009, vol. CLI, no. 1274, p. 323

Provenance:

Offert par le modèle aux ancêtres de l'actuel propriétaire.

MORE FROM JEAN-ETIENNE LIOTARD
SEE ALL FOR JEAN-ETIENNE LIOTARD >>

UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

TOP ARTISTS
(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)
(American, 1960 - 1988)
(French, 1830 - 1903)
(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)
(Italian, 1697 - 1768)
TOP AUCTION LOTS
Self-portrait (Fright Wig)
1986
Nature Morte: Vase Aux Glaïeuls
1886
Chrysanthèmes dans un vase en verre (Chrysanthemums in a glass vase)
0
Femme portant une statuette
1925
Landscape after Ju Ran
0