Warning x

LYONEL FEININGER

(AMERICAN, GERMAN, 1871 - 1956)

Fin De Séance, 1910

Price Sold

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

LOT DETAILS

Materials:

oil on canvas

Measurements:

37.36 in. (94.90 cm.) (height) by 33.74 in. (85.70 cm.) (width)

Markings:

Signed Feininger and dated 10 (upper left); signed Lyonel Feininger and inscribed Zehlendorf = Berlin (on the stretcher); signed Lyonel Feininger, inscribed Zehlendorf-Berlin (Allemagne) Koenigstrase 32 and titled "Fin de Séance" (on a label on the stretcher)

Exhibited:

Paris, Société des Artistes Indépendants, Salon des Indépendants, Quai d'Orsay,. 27ème Exposition de la Société des Artistes Indépendants , 1911, no. 2183. Dresden, Galerie Emil Richter, Lyonel Feininger: Sonder-Ausstellung seiner Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Holzschnitte , 1919, no. 5 (titled Die Deputierten ) Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Paul Klee, Lyonel Feininger: Gemälde, Graphik. XXIX. Sonder-Ausstellung , 1919-20, no. 127 (titled Die Deputierten ) New York, Acquavella Galleries & Washington, D.C., The Phillips Collection, Exhibition Lyonel Feininger , 1985-86, no. 26, illustrated in color in the catalogue Roslyn, New York, Nassau County Museum of Art, From Kandinsky to Dix : Paintings of the German Expressionists , 1989-90, n.n., illustrated in color in the catalogue Lugano, Museo Cantonale d'Arte, Lyonel Feininger, La variante tematica e tecnica nello sviluppo del processo creativo , 1991, no. IV.1, illustrated in color in the catalogue Tel Aviv, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 1996, n.n, illustrated in color in the catalogue Berlin, Neue Nationalgalerie & Munich, Haus Der Kunst, Lyonel Feininger: von Gelmeroda nach Manhattan: Retrospektive der Gemälde, 1998-99, no. 8, illustrated in color in the catalogue Roslyn, New York, Nassau County Museum of Art, Twentieth Century Exiles: Artists Fleeing Hitler's Oppression , 2002, n.n

Literature:

Hans Hess, . Lyonel Feininger, New York, 1961, no. 51, illustrated p. 252. . Dorothee Eimert,. Der Einfluss des Futurismus auf die deutsche Malerei , Cologne, 1974, p. 204 . . Lyonel Feininger - Frühe Werke in. Du: Die Zeitschrift für Kunst und Kultur , no. 5, 1986, illustrated in color p. 32. T. Lux Feininger, Mein Vater hat einen Fehler gemacht in Du: Die Zeitschrift für Kunst und Kultur , no. 5, 1986, p. 62 Expressionisten: Die Avantgarde in Deutschland 1905-1920. 125 Jahre Sammlungen der Nationalgalerie 1861-1986 (exhibition catalogue), Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, Nationalgalerie und Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin, 1986, illustrated p. 96 Human Rights/Human Wrongs: Art and Social Change. Essays by Members of the Faculty of The University of Iowa (exhibition catalogue), The University of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City, 1986, mentioned p. 82 Ulrich Luckhardt, "Lyonel Feininger: Die Karikaturen und das zeichnerische Frühwerk. Der Weg der Selbstfindung zum unabhängigen Künstler, mit einem Exkurs zu den Karikaturen von Emil Nolde und George Grosz" in Beiträge zur Kunstwissenschaft , vol. 10. Munich, 1987, listed p. 143 Lyonel Feininger. The Early Years 1889-1919: Watercolours and Drawings (exhibition catalogue), Marlborough Fine Art, London, 1987, mentioned p. 14 Ulrich Luckhardt, Lyonel Feininger , Munich, 1989, no. 5, discussed p. 29 & illustrated in color p. 59 Lyonel Feininger. Städte und Küsten: Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Druckgrafik (exhibition catalogue), Kunsthalle Nürnberg, Nuremburg, 1992, discussed p. 20 & illustrated p. 21 Florens Deuchler, Lyonel Feininger. Sein Weg zum Bauhaus-Meister, Leipzig, 1996, pp. 158 & 231 . Martin Faass, Lyonel Feininger und der Kubismus , Frankfurt am Main, 1999, illustrated pp. 36 & 49 Lyonel Feininger: Frühe Werke und Freunde (exhibition catalogue), Von der Heydt-Museum, Wuppertal, 2006, mentioned p. 114 Petra Werner, Der Fall Feininger, Leipzig, 2006, no. 26, pp. 26, 83, 138, 216, 224 & 236 . IFAR Journal, vol. 10, no. 3/4, 2008/09, listed p. 57 & illustrated in color on the inside back cover Feininger und das Bauhaus: Weimar-Dessau-New York (exhibition catalogue), Kunsthaus Apolda Avantgarde, Apolda, Germany, 2009, cited p. 29 Barbara Haskell, Lyonel Feininger, At the Edge of the World (exhibition catalogue), Whitney Museum of American Art, New York & The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, Montreal, 2011-12, illustrated in color p. 27 & discussed p. 29

Provenance:

Lyonel & Julia Feininger (in safe keeping of Dr. Hermann Klumpp, Quedlinburg 1937-1972). . Julia Feininger (by descent from the above). . Acquavella Galleries, New York (on consignment from the Estate of the above). . Acquired from the above on May 24, 1985

Top Artists

artist

PABLO PICASSO

(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)

artist

JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT

(American, 1960 - 1988)

artist

CAMILLE PISSARRO

(French, 1830 - 1903)

artist

PIETER BRUEGHEL

(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)

artist

CANALETTO

(Italian, 1697 - 1768)

artist

LUCAS CRANACH

(German, 1472 - 1553)

Top Auction Lots

FRANCIS BACON

Head with raised arm

1955

FREDERIC REMINGTON

Coming Through the Rye

1902

FU BAOSHI

Trekking over mountains in moonlight

1945