Warning x

Femme se coiffant by PABLO PICASSO

PABLO PICASSO

(SPANISH, 1881 - 1973)

Femme se coiffant, 1906 , Cast 1968

Price Sold

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

LOT DETAILS

Materials:

Bronze with brown patina

Measurements:

16.61 in. (42.20 cm.) (height)

Edition:

4 of 10

Markings:

Numbered '4/10' on r. and stamped with the foundry mark 'CIRE C. VALSUANI PERDUE' on l.

Literature:

A. Level, Picasso, Paris, 1928, p. 58, no. 55 (un autre exemplaire illustré; daté 1904). C. Zervos, Pablo Picasso, Paris, 1957, vol. I, no. 329 (un autre exemplaire illustré, pl. 153; titré 'La Coiffure' et daté 1905). W. Spies, Sculpture by Picasso, with a catalogue of works, New York, 1971, p. 301, no. 7 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 37). R. Penrose et J. Golding, éds., Picasso in retrospect, New York, 1973, p. 277, no. 199 (un autre exemplaire illustré en couleurs, p. 123). U.E. Johnson, Ambroise Vollard, Editeur, Prints, Books, Bronzes, New York, 1977, p. 169, no. 229. W. Spies, Picasso, Das plastische Werk, cat. exp., Berlin et Dusseldorf, 1983, p. 372, no. 7 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 27 et 326). M.-L. Besnard-Bernadac, M. Richet et H. Seckel, Musée Picasso, Catalogue sommaire des collections, Paris, 1985, p. 151, no. 277 (un autre exemplaire illustré). J. Palau i Fabre, Picasso, The Early Years 1881-1907, Barcelone, 1985, p. 553, no. 1364 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 473; titré 'Kneeling woman plaiting her hair'). J. Richardson, A Life of Picasso, Londres, 1991, vol. I, p. 460 (un autre exemplaire illustré; titré ''Fernande combing her hair'). C.- P. Warncke et I.F. Walther, Pablo Picasso, Cologne, 1991, vol. I, p. 143 (un autre exemplaire illustré). B. Léal, C. Piot et M.-L. Bernadac, The Ultimate Picasso, New York, 2000, p. 505, no. 201 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 98; titré 'Kneeling woman doing her hair'). W. Spies, Picasso, The Sculptures, Stuttgart, 2000, p. 394, no. 7 (un autre exemplaire illustré, p. 33 et 346).

Provenance:

Collection particulière, Paris (en 1974). Puis par descendance au propriétaire actuel.

Top Artists

artist

PABLO PICASSO

(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)

artist

JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT

(American, 1960 - 1988)

artist

CAMILLE PISSARRO

(French, 1830 - 1903)

artist

PIETER BRUEGHEL

(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)

artist

CANALETTO

(Italian, 1697 - 1768)

artist

LUCAS CRANACH

(German, 1472 - 1553)

Top Auction Lots

MAX BECKMANN

Hölle Der Vögel

1937

LUCIO FONTANA

Concetto Spaziale, In Piazza San Marco Di Notte Con Teresita

1961

PABLO PICASSO

Tête D'homme

1969

THEO VAN RYSSELBERGHE

L?escaut En Amont D?anvers, Le Soir Or Voiliers Sur L'escaut

1892

GOVAERT FLINCK

An old man at a casement

1646