Warning x

Te Arii Vahine - Opoi / La femme aux mangos - Fatigué by PAUL GAUGUIN

PAUL GAUGUIN

(FRENCH, 1848 - 1903)

Te Arii Vahine - Opoi / La femme aux mangos - Fatigué, 1898

Price Sold

ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE

ESTIMATE

LOT DETAILS

Materials:

woodcut on handmade Japan

Measurements:

6.30 in. (16.00 cm.) (height) by 11.10 in. (28.20 cm.) (width)

Size Notes:

image; sheet: 18.5 x 28.2 cm

Edition:

1 of 30

Markings:

monogrammed 'PG' on u.l. in print

Condition:

Minimaler Einriss oben rechts

Literature:

Werkverzeichnis:. Mongan/Kornfeld/Joachim 44/A (v. C), mit Monogramm

Provenance:

Provenienz:. Slg. Henri M. Petiet, Paris, mit Monogrammstempel im Oval "H.M.P."

Top Artists

artist

PABLO PICASSO

(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)

artist

JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT

(American, 1960 - 1988)

artist

CAMILLE PISSARRO

(French, 1830 - 1903)

artist

PIETER BRUEGHEL

(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)

artist

CANALETTO

(Italian, 1697 - 1768)

artist

LUCAS CRANACH

(German, 1472 - 1553)

Top Auction Lots

GIORGIO DE CHIRICO

Il Sogno Di Tobia (The Dream Of Tobias)

1917

MARK GROTJAHN

Untitled (S III Released to France Face 43.14)

2011

SAN-YU

Flowers in a White Vase

0

CLAUDE MONET

La route de Vétheuil, effet de neige

1879