Quantcast Nichts fûr Dich by Paul Klee | Blouin Art Sales Index
DISCOVER
5.9 million auction lots
dating back to 1922.
UNLIMITED SEARCHES ONLY $39.99 / MONTH
Warning x

Your session is about to expire. Do you want to keep the session active?

ADVERTISEMENT

PRINT

Nichts fûr Dich by PAUL KLEE
PAUL KLEE

(SWISS, 1879 - 1940)

Nichts fûr Dich

1928

PRICE SOLD
ORIGINAL CURRENCY OF SALE
ESTIMATE

LOT #35

NOVEMBER 28, 2012

Christie's, Paris

Art Impressionniste et Moderne (Sale 3519)

Nichts fûr Dich Regular price: $179.99 € 23,750 EUR Premium30,691 USD (Sale ends )

LOT DETAILS

Materials:

pen and ink on paper laid to artist's board

Measurements:

15.35 in. (39.00 cm.) (height) by 12.01 in. (30.50 cm.) (width)

Size Notes:

Image: 27.2 x 21.4 cm.

Markings:

signed and inscribed 'Klee 28112' (u.l.); titled and dated 'nichts fûr dich I 1928.5' (on artist's mounting board)

Exhibited:

Lucerne, Galerie Rosengart, Tiere in der Kunst von Paul Klee. Gemälte, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, 1964, no. 41. Darmstadt, Mathildenhöhe, internationale der zeichnung juillet-september 1967. Cologne, Kunsthalle, Paul Klee. Das werke der Jahre, 1919-1933. Gemälde, hanzeichnungen, Druckgraphik, avril-juin 1979, no. 227.

Literature:

R. Grenel, "Danke Paul Klee!", dans Der Querschnitt, avril 1928, p. 254. R. Grenel, Paul Klee, Paris, 1930, p. 3. W. Grohmann, Paul Klee. Handzeichnungen 1921-1930, Postdam/Berlin, 1934, no. 5. The Paul Klee Foundation, Paul Klee, Catalogue Raisonné, Berne,. 2001, vol. 5, p. 172, no. 4546 (illustré).

Provenance:

Collection Berner (acquis avant 1959). Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (acquis auprès de celle-ci en 1959). Main Street Gallery, Chicago (acquis auprès de celle-ci, 1968). Felix Landau Gallery, Los Angeles. Berggruen et Cie, Paris (acquis auprès de celle-ci, 1971). Acquis auprès de celle-ci par le propriétaire actuel, 1974.

MORE FROM PAUL KLEE
SEE ALL FOR PAUL KLEE >>

UNSUBSCRIBE

Are you sure you want to unsubscribe to alerts?

TOP ARTISTS
(Spanish, 1881 - 1973)
(American, 1960 - 1988)
(French, 1830 - 1903)
(Flemish, 1564 - 1637)
(Italian, 1697 - 1768)
TOP AUCTION LOTS
Dame Im Fauteuil (Woman In An Armchair)
1897
La route de Vétheuil, effet de neige
1879
Les quatre saisons (L'hiver, Le printemps, L'été, L'automne)
1872